What is a statutory property exemption and why does it matter?
[…] Changes Enacted through H.B. 2325

To the credit of Arizona’s Legislature, H.B. 2325 remedies many of the shortcomings of the current exemption statutes.  First, the household goods exemption has been entirely reinvented.  The list of specific items was replaced with simply a monetary limitation on all “household goods.”  It also includes a modern update: the protection of consumer electronic devices.  The new section 33-1123 provides:

Household furniture and furnishings, household goods including consumer electronic devices, and household appliances personally used by the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and not otherwise specifically prescribed in this chapter are exempt from process provided their aggregate fair market value does not exceed six thousand dollars.[5]