What is a statutory property exemption and why does it matter?
[…] In summary, although suggestions for improvement could be made on any new law, H.B. 2325 is a substantial step in the right direction.  It streamlines and modernizes Arizona’s exemption statutes in a way that provides greater protections to Arizona families without unfairly prejudicing creditors who are seeking to collect debts.  Hopefully, H.B. 2325 is the first step in a sequence of many to continue to improve the exemption statutes in this state.

[1]               There are some federal exemptions, such as the protection of social security funds under 42 U.S.C. § 407 (“The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”).  Also, other chapters of the Arizona Revised Statutes contain some other relevant exemptions.  See, A.R.S. § 20-1131 (exemption of life insurance proceeds).